Acknowledgements

Exhibition Credits

Exhibition created by:

Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington
Lillian & Albert Small Jewish Museum

Web Designer

Addison Hall, Addison Hall Design

The online version of the exhibition was made possible by a major contribution from:

The Samuel Burtoff, M.D. Foundation

and additional support from:

The Sulica Fund and Abramson Family Foundation

Carolyn Alper, Toby & Philip Berman, Frances & Leonard Burka, Rosalie Fonoroff, Judith & Michael Herman, Jackie & Franklin Paulson, and Ellen & James Wilner

Original Exhibition

The exhibition debuted at the National Building Museum (Washington, D.C.) and has traveled to White Flint (Rockville, MD), the Russell Senate Office Building on Capitol Hill, Sixth & I Historic Synagogue (Washington, D.C.), The Lyceum (Alexandria, VA), Adas Israel Congregation (Washington, D.C.), and the Historical Society of Washington, DC.

Curators

  • Laura Cohen Apelbaum, Executive Director
  • Wendy Turman, Archivist
  • Dr. Laura Burd Schiavo

Exhibition Advisor

  • M. Ann Belkov

Script Writer

  • Sharon L. Barry

Curatorial Advisors

  • Dr. Pamela S. Nadell, Director, Jewish Studies Program, American University
  • Dr. Hasia Diner, Paul and Sylvia Steinberg Professor of American Jewish History, New York University

Graphic Design

  • Jeanne Krohn, Krohn Design

Consulting Exhibition Designers

  • Gallagher & Associates

Exhibition Fabrication

  • Infinite Photo and Imaging

Media Production

  • Spark Media

Special thanks to

  • Kathryn Schneider Smith and Cultural Tourism DC and Annemarie Feld, Feld Design

The exhibition was funded, in part, by the generous contributions of:

Major Sponsors

  • Albert and Lillian Small Foundation
  • Small-Alper Family Foundation

Sponsors

  • The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington
  • Barbara & Bert Rein

Monument Club

  • Andrea Kalin
  • Jack Kay

Benefactor Club

  • Blum-Kovler Fund
  • Dr. Jonathan Grossman*
  • Brenda & Paul Pascal
  • Ethyl and Shirley Povich Family
  • Rory & Shelton Zuckerman

Capital Club

  • United Jewish Endowment Fund
  • Abramson Family Foundation
  • Diane & Norman Bernstein
  • Marshall B. Coyne Foundation
  • Jonathan S. and Patricia G. England Family Foundation
  • Lois & Richard England
  • Humanities Council of Washington, D.C.
  • The Annette M. and Theodore N. Lerner Family Foundation
  • Paula Pascal Levine & Family
  • Joanne & Matthew Tobriner

Potomac Club

  • Adas Israel Congregation & Melvin Gelman Religious School
  • Hannah Aurbach
  • Ann & Donald Brown
  • Celebrate 350
  • Michael Goldstein
  • Jane & Daniel Solomon
  • Sprenger Lang Foundation
  • Samson Stern
  • Saul Stern*
  • Washington Hebrew Congregation

Columbia Club

  • Jane Abraham
  • Wilma & Stuart Bernstein
  • Martha & Stuart Bindeman
  • Steve Blacher
  • Molly & Henry Brylawski
  • Meg & Sam Flax
  • Nancy & Carl Gewirz
  • Marcia & Charles Goldsmith
  • Shannon & Luchs Insurance Agency/Jim Hamerski
  • Nancy Kronheim
  • Phyllis & Philip Margolius
  • Bernice & David Stearman

Anniversary Society

  • Esthy & Jim Adler
  • Kate Herrod & Richard Alper
  • Laura & Perry Apelbaum
  • Flora & Maury Atkin
  • M. Ann Belkov
  • Sally Berk & Sanders H. Berk, MD
  • Linda & Richard Blumenreich
  • Fae Brodie
  • Carol & Morton* Brody
  • Florence K. Brody
  • E. Fulton Brylawski
  • Frances & Leonard Burka
  • Karen & Edward Burka
  • Maria & Robert Burka
  • Linda & James Cafritz
  • Faye & Sheldon S. Cohen
  • Joy & S. Robert Cohen
  • Ryna & Melvin Cohen
  • Shirley & Joseph Cohen
  • Alan Dessoff
  • Joan & Oscar Dodek
  • Grace & Donald Dody
  • Margery & Mel Elfin
  • Nancy Abramowitz & Mark Ellenberg
  • Margery & Stuart Elsberg
  • Nan & Julian* Feldman
  • Rosalie Fonoroff*
  • Carla Freeman
  • Maryann & Al Friedman
  • Ann & Frank Gilbert
  • Rosalie & Joseph Gilbert
  • Joanne & Norman Goldstein
  • Sylvia & Harold* Greenberg
  • Sidney Hais*
  • Tamara & Harry Handelsman
  • Margot Heckman
  • Judith & Michael Herman
  • Sonia & Joseph Herson
  • Karen & Robert Keats
  • Marky & Martin Kirsch
  • Jeannette Kressin*
  • Susan N. & Kenneth J. Luchs
  • Elaine & Daniel Mann
  • Carol & John Nannes
  • Lovell & Jack Olender
  • Charles Pascal*
  • Peggy Pearlstein
  • Muriel F. Rakusin
  • Jeanne & Lloyd Raport
  • Sandy & David Reznick
  • Ellen Sue Shapiro
  • Clara Schiffer*
  • Theda & Sholom Shefferman
  • Doris Silverman
  • Sara & Rabbi Matthew Simon
  • Roberta & Charles Sonneborn
  • Joann & Hugh Steinberger
  • Hadassah N. Thursz
  • Stephen, Adam & Ben Trachtenberg in honor of Francine Trachtenberg
  • Mendelle Tourover Woodley
  • Zenith Community Arts Foundation

Friends

  • Lucy & Rudolph Arkin
  • B’nai Tzedek Congregation
  • Shirley & William Binder
  • Lenore & George Cohen
  • Melissa Cohen
  • Nancy & Edwin Colodny
  • Sonya & Maurice Dunie
  • Carolyn Gichner
  • Sol Gnatt
  • Lotte Goldman
  • Paula S. Goldman
  • Aviva Green
  • Linda & Jerry Herman
  • Yetta and Harry Jaffe Family Cousins Club
  • Dorothy & Louis Kornhauser
  • Merrill Lavine
  • Sarah Pokempner & Jerry Levine
  • Linda Lyon
  • Sandra & Eugene Meyer
  • Bertha & Saul Mindel
  • Ruth & David Naftaly
  • Gerson Nordlinger
  • Frank Rich, Sr.
  • Irene Rich
  • Beverly & Bob Rosen
  • Dorene & Joseph Rosenthal
  • Rhea Schwartz
  • Mildred & Nathan Shankman
  • Fay Shulman
  • Lynn & Larry Silverberg
  • Irving and Esther Strum Foundation
  • Pauline & Milton Weinstein
  • Bunny & Paul Weinstein
  • Robert Wolff
  • Sheri & Max Zweig

* Of blessed memory

And many thanks to those who have supported the exhibition with their time, knowledge, and expertise:

Diana Altman; Helen Belitsky; Toby Berman; Peter Brownlee; Lauren Brownstein; Alan Dessoff; Karen Elkin; Gershon Fishbein; Patrick Gallagher; Fara Gold; Janice Goldblum; Diane Goldman; B. Clarke Green; Rachel Harris; Dr. Laura Kamoie; Beth Kanter; Barry Kessler; Glenn Klaus; Sally Kline; Thomas Lally; Merrill Lavine; Nathalie Lavine; Jane Freundel Levey; Rabbi Toby Manewith; Daniel Mann; Nelson Marans; Phyllis Myers; Caren Oberg; Barbara Pappas; Peggy Pearlstein; Lynn Povich; Alexis Rice; Lonise Robinson; Susan Schreiber; Rabbi Amy Schwartzman; Stephanie Silverstein; Albert H. Small; Rebekah Sobel; Charles Sonneborn; Claire Uziel; Davi Walders; Carly Ward; Lance Will; Joel Wind; Rabbi Jeffrey Wohlberg; Beverly Wolov; Daniel Wolkoff; and Mendelle Woodley.